Skip to content ↓

Local Governing Committees

The Trust has sought to ensure that, as much as possible, the responsibility to govern is vested in those closest to the impact of decision-making and that such responsibility matches the capacity of those assuming responsibility. The Trust Board has established Local Governing Committees for each of the Schools, for the most part made up of individuals drawn from the School’s community, both as elected and appointed members, with an emphasis on appropriate skills and experience.

The specific tasks and responsibilities of the Local Governing Committees are as follows, with further detail set out in Section 4 of the Scheme of Delegation:

  1. to fulfil the vision and ethos of the Trust in so far as it relates to the School;

  2. to implement and review from time to time the school development plan for the School;

  3. to act as a critical friend to the School’s senior leadership team, being ready to challenge and hold senior leaders to account for all aspects of the School’s performance;

  4. to oversee the management of the finances of the School, assessing the annual budget prepared by the School’s Headteacher and submitting such for approval by the Trust Board;

  5. to support the School’s Headteacher in the development and review (from time to time) of an appropriate staffing structure for the School;

  6. to support the Trust Board in its monitoring and evaluation of the delivery of functions provided or procured by the Trust for the Schools, reporting any issues or concerns to the Central Team and, if necessary, the Chair of the Trust Board;

  7. to promote the benefits of collaboration with the other Schools;

  8. to develop effective links within the School’s community and serves the community’s needs in relation to the safeguarding and education of its pupils; and

  9. to engage fully and openly with any inspection of the School, whether by the Trust Board, the Diocese, Ofsted or any other appropriate public body to whom the School is accountable.

Please see below the membership of each Local Governing Committee for each School:

Holy Cross Catholic Primary School - Local Governing Committee

Register of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor Position Appointing Body Term from Term To Resignation Date
Rachel Thomas (Chair of LGC) Foundation Governor La Sainte Union 11.12.2018 10.12.2022 -
Jennifer Iwobi (Vice Chair of LGC) Foundation Governor La Sainte Union 15.03.2018 14.03.2022 -
Olivia Akueme Foundation Governor La Sainte Union 24.02.2018 23.02.2022 -
Gael Hicks Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 01.09.2021 31.08.2025 -
Mike Price Staff Governor Staff Body 01.02.2020 31.01.2024 -
Carla Moore Parent Governor Parent Body 01.02.2020 31.01.2024 -
Sandra Power Headteacher Ex officio - - -
Penny Johnson Foundation Governor La Sainte Union 30.11.2016 - 30.11.2020
Business and Pecuniary Interests of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor

Business Interests

Other educational establishments governed

Personal Relationships within the Trust

Rachel Thomas

None

None

Mother works for another school within the Trust

Jennifer Iwobi None None None
Olivia Akueme

Self Employed 

(Mexol Accounting)

None

None

Gael Hicks Trust Chief Accounting Officer, Our Lady of Grace Catholic Academy Trust None None
Mike Price

Member of staff at the school

None None
Carla Moore None None

None

Sandra Power

Headteacher at the school

None None

Penny Johnson

(Resigned)

Headteacher at Grays Convent High School  Chair of Governors at Olive Academy Havering None
Local Governing Committee Attendance 2020-2021
Governor Meetings attended Out of a possible
Rachel Thomas 5 5
Jennifer Iwobi 5 5
Olivia Akueme 4 5
Gael Hicks 0 0
Mike Price 5 5
Carla Moore 5 5
Sandra Power 5 5
Penny Johnson (Resigned) 0 1

 

St Joseph's Catholic Primary School - Local Governing Committee

Register of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor Position Appointing Body Term from Term To Resignation Date
Lloyd Evans (Chair of LGC) Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 26.04.2020 25.04.2024 -
Caira Manning (Vice Chair of LGC) Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 04.03.2020 03.03.2024 -
Chris Shaw Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 04.03.2018 03.03.2022 -

Sr Paula Cleary

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 24.03.2019 23.03.2023 -
Daniel Smith Staff Governor Staff Body 01.12.2018 30.11.2022 -
Ruth Saul Headteacher Ex Officio - - -
Shelagh Orritt Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 01.06.2017 31.05.2021 31.05.2021
Katie Standley Parent Governor Parent Body 08.11.2019 07.11.2023 31.08.2021
Business and Pecuniary Interests of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor

Business Interests

Other educational establishments governed

Personal Relationships within the Trust

Lloyd Evans 

None

None

None

Caira Manning

Deputy Headteacher, St Agnes Primary School, Bow (London)

None None
Chris Shaw

None

None

Grandchild at the school

Sr Paula Cleary

None

None None
Daniel Smith

Member of staff

National Education Union

None None
Ruth Saul

Headteacher of the School

National Education Union

None None

Shelagh Orritt

(Resigned)

None None None

Katie Standley

(Resigned)

Member of staff

None None
Local Governing Committee Attendance 2020-2021
Governor Meetings attended Out of a possible
LGC Curriculum Resources LGC Curriculum Resources
Lloyd Evans 4 3 3 4 3 3
Caira Manning 0 3 0 4 3 0
Chris Shaw 4 0 3 4 0 0
Sr Paula Cleary 4 0 3 4 0 3
Daniel Smith 3 3 0 4 3 0
Ruth Saul 4 3 3 4 3 3
Shelagh Orritt (Resigned) 3 3 0 3 3 0
Katie Standley (Resigned) 2 1 0 4 3 0

 

St Mary’s Catholic Primary School - Local Governing Committee

Register of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor Position Appointing Body Term from Term To Resignation Date

Serene Yeboah- Jackson (Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 19.09.2019 18.09.2023 -

Sarah Bull (Vice Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 15.02.2021 14.02.2025 -

Joyanna Shaw

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 01.03.2021 28.02.2025 -

Natalie Kerin

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 11.11.2020 10.11.2024 -

Angela Odozi

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 11.10.2019 10.10.2023 -

Dr Ngozi Oguledo

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 11.10.2019 10.10.2023 -

Tamar Harrod

Parent Governor Parents 23.11.2017 22.11.2023 -

Lynne Nixon

Staff Governor Staff 26.09.2019 25.09.2023 -
Victoria McBrown Headteacher Ex Officio - - -
Maggie Jones Headteacher Ex Officio - - 31.08.2021
Business and Pecuniary Interests of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor

Business Interests

Other educational establishments governed

Personal Relationships within the Trust

Serene Yeboah- Jackson (Chair of LGC) None None Parent of child attending the nursery
Sarah Bull (Vice Chair of LGC)

None

None Parent of child at the school
Joyanna Shaw

None

None

None

Natalie Kerin

Member of staff at a local secondary school

None None
Angela Odozi

None

None None
Dr Ngozi Oguledo

Member of staff at a local secondary school

None Parent of child at the school
Tamar Harrod

None

None Parent of former child at the school
Lynne Nixon

Member of staff at the school

None

None

Victoria McBrown

Headteacher at the school

None None

Maggie Jones

(Resigned)

Headteacher at the school

None None
Local Governing Committee Attendance 2020-2021
Governor Meetings attended Out of a possible
LGC FWP LGC FWP
Serene Yeboah- Jackson 5 1 5 1
Sarah Bull  0 3 5 3
Joyanna Shaw 5 3 5 3
Natalie Kerin 5 0 5 0
Angela Odozi 4 0 5 0
Dr Ngozi Oguledo 5 0 5 0
Tamar Harrod 5 3 5 3
Lynne Nixon 4 3 5 3
Victoria McBrown 0 0 0 0
Maggie Jones (Resigned) 5 3 5 3

 

St Peter’s Catholic Primary School - Local Governing Committee

Register of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor Position Appointing Body Term from Term To Resignation Date

Paul Setterfield (Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 22.05.2020 21.05.2024 -

Maureen Hart (Vice of Chair LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 19.09.2018 18.09.2022 -

Catharine Davis

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 09.06.2021 08.06.2025 -

Fr. Dan Mason

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 22.05.2020 21.05.2024 -

Tanya Simeon

Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 01.09.2021 31.08.2025 -

Steven Kew

Co-Opted Local Governing Committee 17.09.2020 16.09.2023 -

Dominic Ludden

Parent Governor Parent Body 22.05.2020 21.05.2024 -
Katherine Parker Headteacher Ex Officio - - -
Bryan Ruane Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 03.10.2020 - 31.08.2021
Nicola Tilley Staff Governor Staff Body 05.09.2018 - 31.08.2021
Sian Miller Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 20.09.2018 - 31.08.2021
Stephen Foster Foundation Governor Diocese of Brentwood 01.04.2020 - 31.08.2021
Business and Pecuniary Interests of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor

Business Interests

Other educational establishments governed

Personal Relationships within the Trust

Paul Setterfield (Chair of LGC)

Member of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants

None

None

Maureen Hart (Vice Chair of LGC)

None

None None
Catharine Davis

Trust HR & Finance Manager Berlesduna Academy Trust

None None
Fr. Dan Mason

Roman Catholic Priest

None None
Tanya Simeon

HSBC Bank

None None
Steven Kew

Santander UK Plc

Director of Billericay Community Trust

Trustee Billericay Catholic Pre-School

Member at Buttsbury Junior School

None

Dominic Ludden

Accountant The Phoenix Group

None None
Katherine Parker

Headteacher of the school

None None
Local Governing Committee Attendance
Governor Meetings attended Out of a possible
Paul Setterfield (Chair of LGC) 3 3
Catharine Davis 3 3
Maureen Hart (Vice Chair of LGC) 3 3
Steven Kew - -
Dominic Ludden 2 3
Fr. Dan Mason 1 3
Tanya Simeon 0 0
Katherine Parker 3 3
Bryan Ruane 3 3
Nicola Tilley 3 3
Sian Miller 3 3
Stephen Foster 3 3

 

St Teresa's Catholic Primary School - Local Governing Committee

Register of Local Governors
Governor Position Appointing Body Term from Term To Resignation Date

Carmel Jones (Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese 29.09.2018 29.09.2022 -

Letitia Bourke (Vice Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese 29.09.2018 29.09.2022 -

Edward Bishop

Foundation Governor Diocese 29.09.2018 29.09.2022 -

Michael Sear

Parent Governor Parents 29.09.2018 29.09.2022  

Sue Fuller

Staff Governor Staff 29.09.2019 29.09.2022  
Nuala Cashell Headteacher Ex Officio - - -

Fr Ricardo Fernandez

Foundation Governor Diocese 24.09.2018 - 01.09.2021

 

         
Business and Pecuniary Interests of Local Governors 2020-2021
Governor

Business Interests to include:

  • Name of organisation
  • Nature of business
  • Nature of interest
Other educational establishments governed

Relationships with this school’s staff to include:

  • spouses
  • partners
  • relatives
Carmel Jones (Chair of LGC)

None

None

None

Letitia Bourke (Vice Chair of LGC)

None

None None
Edward Bishop

None

None Spouse is a member of staff
Claire O'Connor

None

None

Sister to St Teresa's School Business Manager

Michael Sear

None

None Cousin to a member of staff
Sue Fuller

Member of staff at the school

None None
Nuala Cashell

Headteacher of the school

Chair of Governors at St Thomas More, Leigh on Sea

None
Fr Ricardo Fernandez

Parish Priest

None None
Local Governing Committee Attendance 2020-2021
Governor Meetings attended Out of a possible
Carmel Jones (Chair of LGC)    
Letitia Bourke (Vice Chair of LGC)    
Edward Bishop    
Claire O'Connor    
Michael Sear    
Sue Fuller    
Nuala Cashell    
Fr Ricardo Fernandez    

 

St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary School - Local Governing Committee

Register of Local Governors
Governor Position Appointing Body Term from Term To Resignation Date

Lisa Mackey (Doherty) (Vice Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese 23.01.2019 23.01.2023 -

Dominique James

Foundation Governor Diocese 31.12.2020 31.12.2024 -

Fr Martin Hardy

Foundation Governor Diocese 15.10.2020 15.10.2024 -

Maureen Ikwudirim (Vice Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese 22.10.2019 22.10.2023 -

Helena Taylor (Chair of LGC)

Foundation Governor Diocese 27.11.2020 27.11.2024 -

Tom Thompson

Parent Governor Parents 03.11.2020 03.11.2024 -

Mary Ward

Acting Headteacher Ex Officio - - -

Nicola Smith

Staff Governor Staff 29.09.2018 29.09.2022 -

Ann Castellette

Associate (Finance Officer) Local Governing Committee - - -

Fr Brian O’Shea

Foundation Governor Diocese - - 06.10.2020

Tania Fullerton

Foundation Governor Diocese - - 17.11.2020
Business and Pecuniary Interests of Local Governors 2021-2022
Governor

Business Interests to include:

  • Name of organisation
  • Nature of business
  • Nature of interest
Other educational establishments governed

Relationships with this school’s staff to include:

  • spouses
  • partners
  • relatives
Lisa Mackey (Doherty) (Vice Chair of LGC)

NHS Manager

NMC Member

REC – Ethnic Committee Nurse St John Ambulance

None

None

Dominique James

Judo Club – Children safeguarding lead

None None
Fr Martin Hardy

Parish Priest

None None
Maureen Ikwudirim (Vice Chair of LGC)

Member of Law Society

None

None

Helena Taylor (Chair of LGC)

Tower Hamlets Council - Senior Practitioner – Social Work.

Professional Body - HCPC

None None
Tom Thompson

None

None

Mother works in school as a member of the support staff.

Mary Ward

Headteacher of the school

Member of NAS/UWT

None

None
Nicola Smith

Assistant Headteacher – St Thomas.

Member of NAHT

None None
Ann Castellette Finance Officer of the school None None
Fr Brian O’Shea None None None
Tania Fullerton

Asst Finance Manager Campion School

None

Mother and Aunt work at school as support staff.

Cousin – Director of Resources Christus Catholic Trust

Local Governing Committee Attendance 2020-2021
Governor Meetings attended Out of a possible
Lisa Mackey (Doherty) (Vice Chair of LGC)    
Dominique James    
Fr Martin Hardy    
Maureen Ikwudirim (Vice Chair of LGC)    
Helena Taylor (Chair of LGC)    
Tom Thompson    
Mary Ward    
Nicola Smith    
Ann Castellette    
Fr Brian O’Shea    
Tania Fullerton